Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

Bekem Metals, Inc.
Symbol:  BKMM


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: Bekem Metals, Inc. explores for nickel, cobalt and brown coal in the Republic of Kazakhstan. Through subsidiaries, it holds the rights to the Kempirsai nickel, cobalt and brown coal deposits in northwestern Kazakhstan, and the Gornostai nickel and cobalt deposit in northeastern Kazakhstan.
 
Address
  170 Tchaikovsky Street 4th Street
  Almaty 050000
  Phone: 7.3272.582.386
  Website: http://www.bekemmetals.com
Auditor
  HANSEN, BARNETT & MAXWELL, P.C.
  Salt Lake City , UT
Transfer Agent
  Interwest Transfer Co. Inc.
Employees:  259
Founded:  2001
Domicile:  Utah
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Bekem Metals, Inc.
Symbol:  BKMM


Click here for a printable version
Bekem Metals, Inc. explores for nickel, cobalt and brown coal in the Republic of Kazakhstan. Through subsidiaries, Bekem holds the rights to the Kempirsai nickel, cobalt and brown coal deposits, which are located in northwestern Kazakhstan and the Gornostai nickel and cobalt deposit located in northeastern Kazakhstan. The primary asset of Kaznickel is an exploration and production concession issued by the government of the Republic of Kazakhstan which grants Kaznickel the exclusive right, through February 2008, to explore for nickel, cobalt and other minerals in a 12,232 acre area in northeastern Kazakhstan known as the Gornostayevskoye (Gornostai) deposit. The concession further provides that if Bekem makes a commercial discovery of nickel, cobalt or other minerals within the concession territory, it can apply for and receive the exclusive rights to commercially produce and sell nickel and cobalt ore through February 2026. Founded in 2001, Bekem Metals maintains its headquarters in Almaty, Kazakhstan.
History:  INCORPORATED in Utah Jan. 31, 2001, as EMPS Research Corp.; name changed to Bekem Metals, Inc. Mar. 16, 2005, following the acquisition of Condesa Pacific, S.A. and its wholly owned subsidiary Kaznickel, LLP on Jan. 28, 2005. The company acquired 100% of the outstanding capital stock of Condesa for 35,000,000 Common shares. Condesa was incorporated in the British Virgin Islands on Mar. 5, 2004. October 24, 2005, acquired Kazakh Metals, Inc. for 61,200,000 Common shares.
 
Subsidiaries:
Condesa Pacific, S.A.
Kazakh Metals, Inc.
Kaznickel, LLP
Kyzyl Kain Mamyt LLP
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2007  1,056
  2006  2,578
  2005  16
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2007  296
  2006  390
  2005  132
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Bekem Metals, Inc.
Symbol:  BKMM


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Marat  CherdabayevPresident & Chief Executive Officer
 Yermek  KudabayevChief Financial Officer & Investor Relations Contact
 Nurlan  TajibaevVP

Directors
 Timothy  Adair
 James  Kohler
 Valery  Tolkachev
 Nurlan  Tajibaev
 Marat  Cherdabayev
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Bekem Metals, Inc.
Symbol:  BKMM


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.001 par20,000,000None
Common $0.001 par150,000,000125,172,011
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Transfer Agent:  Interwest Transfer Co. Inc.   Salt Lake City , UT
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): BKMM
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20090.35000.0100
OTC Bulletin Board20081.90000.0100
OTC Bulletin Board20072.00000.5100
OTC Bulletin Board20062.00001.7500
OTC Bulletin Board20055.50002.1000
OTC Bulletin Board20043.50000.5000
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: None.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Bekem Metals, Inc.
Symbol:  BKMM


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20082007
Operating Expenses
General and administrative expenses4,646,9134,219,131
Research and development costs240,832296,070
Exploratory costs1,042,2463,192,177
Loss from impairment of property 9,481,4361,043,720
Accretion expense on asset retirement obligations89,46079,288
Grant compensation expense585,745428,935
Loss From Operations(16,086,632)(9,259,321)
Other Income (Expense)
Interest income221,084324,976
Other income487,53397,391
Interest expense-(1,018)
Translation adjustment38,604(255,752)
Exchange loss(9,564)(64,280)
Net Loss Before Minority Interest and Taxes(15,348,975)(9,158,004)
Deferred tax benefit-456,454
Net Loss(15,348,975)(8,701,550)
Basic and diluted loss per common share (0.12)(0.07)
 
Balance Sheet
  20082007
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash115,644756,943
Trade accounts receivable58,2384,048
VAT recoverable301,447269,087
Inventories737,810287,240
Note receivable from related party15,066,328-
Prepaid expenses and other current assets116,203118,847
Deferred compensation351,779483,766
Total Current Assets16,747,4491,919,931
Property, plant and mineral interests4,421,17114,226,359
Non-current deferred compensation109,011225,351
Other assets61,15678,996
Total Assets21,338,78716,450,637
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current Liabilities
Notes payable to related parties19,668,792-
Accounts payable370,535423,776
Accrued expenses320,142237,142
Advances received59,562257,689
Due to related party6,051791
Total Current Liabilities20,425,082919,398
Deferred tax liabilities -
Asset retirement obligation1,455,4231,039,048
Common stock; $0.001 par value125,172124,750
Additional paid-in capital28,540,23528,203,239
Accumulated deficit(30,272,874)(14,923,899)
Accumulated other comprehensive gain (loss)1,065,7491,088,101
Total Shareholders Equity(541,718)14,492,191
Total Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity21,338,78716,450,637
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Bekem Metals, Inc.
Symbol:  BKMM


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Bekem Metals, Inc.
Symbol:  BKMM


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Bekem Metals, Inc.
Symbol:  BKMM


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2007   1Nil
  2007   240,000
  2007   3Nil
  2007   Full Year Nil
  2006   3Nil
  2006   Full Year 110,000
  2005   Full Year 150,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2007   1(1,160,000)
  2007   2(1,310,000)
  2007   3(1,300,000)
  2006   3(2,080,000)
  2006   Full Year (4,587,900)
  2005   Full Year (2,091,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2007   1(.01)
  2007   2(.01)
  2007   3(.01)
  2007   Full Year (.07)
  2006   3(.03)
  2006   Full Year (.04)
  2005   Full Year (.02)
 
  S & P Disclaimer