Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

Cordex Pharma, Inc.
Symbol:  CDXP


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: Cordex Pharma, Inc., through its subsidiary, Duska Scientific Co., develops cardiovascular medicines based upon the pharmacology of adenosine 5'-triphosphate (ATP) and nitric oxide (NO).
 
Address
  470 Nautilus Street, Suite 300
  La Jolla , CA 92037
  Phone: 858-551-5700
  Fax: 858-551-5704
  Website: http://www.duskatherapeutics.com
Auditor
  STONEFIELD JOSEPHSON, INC.
Transfer Agent
  U.S. Stock Transfer Corp.
Employees:  5
ShareHolders:  81
Founded:  1999
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cordex Pharma, Inc.
Symbol:  CDXP


Click here for a printable version
Cordex Pharma, Inc., through its subsidiary, Duska Scientific Co., develops cardiovascular medicines based upon the pharmacology of adenosine 5'-triphosphate (ATP) and nitric oxide (NO). The company's product portfolio includes ATPace, which is used to treat paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia; CDP-1050, a once-a-day tablet formulation to restore the redox-NO balance in patients with chronic heart failure; and Vagonixen, a drug to treat chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and chronic cough. Its products also comprise ATPotent, a drug for the treatment of sperm of infertile males in conjunction with in vitro fertilization and intra-uterine insemination procedure; and Ocuprene, a drug for the treatment of glaucoma. The company has strategic alliances and collaborative arrangements with Medtronic, Inc. to support Phase II and III clinical trials of ATPace; and Cato Research Ltd. to provide clinical research management and regulatory affairs support for Phase II and Phase III clinical trials of ATPace. Cordex Pharma, Inc. was founded in 1996 and is based in La Jolla, California.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada Nov. 2, 1999, as Shiprock, Inc.; name changed to Duska Therapeutics, Inc. Aug. 24, 2004; and to Cordex Pharma, Inc. Jan. 28, 2009. On Aug. 30, 2004, the company acquired all of the outstanding shares of Duska Scientific Co. through a merger in which a wholly owned subsidiary of the company merged into Duska Scientific. In the merger, the company issued 17,727,801 Common shares to the stockholders of Duska Scientific. Duska Scientific was founded as a Delaware corporation in 1996. It commenced operations in 1999.
 
Subsidiaries:
Duska Scientific Co.
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cordex Pharma, Inc.
Symbol:  CDXP


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 James S. KuoChairman, Chief Executive Officer & Investor Relations Contact
 Amir S. PellegPresident, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Scientific Officer
 Wayne R. LorgusChief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
 Patrick  LinSecretary

Directors
 H. David Coherd
 Steven M. Dinh
 Shepard M. Goldberg
 Manuel F. Graiwer
 James S. Kuo
 Philip A. Sobol
 Alan J. Tuchman
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cordex Pharma, Inc.
Symbol:  CDXP


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.001 par5,000,000None
Common $0.001 par125,000,0003,892,841
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  12/31/2008, 81.
Transfer Agent:  U.S. Stock Transfer Corp.   Glendale , CA
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): CDXP
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20080.74000.1600
OTC Bulletin Board20071.05000.1500
OTC Bulletin Board20060.60000.0270
OTC Bulletin Board20053.00000.4200
OTC Bulletin Board20041.80001.8000
OTC Bulletin Board20032.50001.0100
OTC Bulletin Board20021.70001.2500
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: No cash. Common reverse split 1-for-20, Mar. 26, 2007.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cordex Pharma, Inc.
Symbol:  CDXP


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20082007
EXPENSES
General and Administrative(1,906,008)(2,201,523)
Research and Development(1,567,795)(370,382)
Interest Expense(596,172)(207,009)
Amortization of Debt Discounts and Debt-issuance Costs(3,944,547)(1,175,556)
Interest Income44,05853,740
Earnings before Taxes(7,970,464)(3,900,730)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Net Income (Loss)(7,970,464)(3,900,730)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Operating Income (Loss)(3,473,803.00)(2,571,905.00)
Basic and diluted EPS - Continuing Operations(2.11)(1.35)
 
Balance Sheet
  20082007
ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,545,8224,417,481
Prepaid Expenses and Other Current Assets30,37433,169
Restricted Cash-196,057
Total Current Assets1,576,1954,646,707
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property and Equipment, net6,9507,617
Other Assets936,5132,081,726
Total Assets2,519,6596,736,050
LIABILITIES
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable and Accrued Expenses508,267431,236
Accrued Expenses3,0007,943
Notes Payable23,58915,991
Convertible Notes Payable, Net of Debt Discount3,608,535-
Accrued Stock Units Issuable-68,097
Total Current Liabilities4,143,391523,267
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Long-term Liabilities-807,700
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value3,8933,640
Additional Paid in Capital18,668,65217,727,256
Deficit Accumulated during the Development Stage(20,296,276)(12,325,813)
Total Shareholders Equity(1,623,732)5,405,083
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity2,519,6596,736,050
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cordex Pharma, Inc.
Symbol:  CDXP


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cordex Pharma, Inc.
Symbol:  CDXP


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Cordex Pharma, Inc.
Symbol:  CDXP


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2007   3Nil
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2Nil
  2006   3Nil
  2005   1Nil
  2005   2Nil
  2005   3Nil
  2005   4Nil
  2005   Full Year Nil
  2004   3Nil
  2004   4Nil
  2004   Full Year Nil
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(2,040,000)
  2008   1(1,990,000)
  2008   2(1,810,000)
  2008   3(1,770,000)
  2008   4(2,410,000)
  2008   Full Year (7,970,000)
  2007   3(970,000)
  2007   Full Year (3,900,000)
  2006   1(830,000)
  2006   2(370,000)
  2006   3(220,000)
  2006   Full Year (2,000,000)
  2005   1(450,000)
  2005   2(560,000)
  2005   3(620,000)
  2005   4(1,130,000)
  2005   Full Year (2,759,800)
  2004   3(180,000)
  2004   4(590,000)
  2004   Full Year (1,560,800)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(.52)
  2008   1(.54)
  2008   2(.48)
  2008   3(.47)
  2008   4(.62)
  2008   Full Year (2.11)
  2007   1(.30)
  2007   2(.10)
  2007   3(.28)
  2007   4(.61)
  2007   Full Year (1.35)
  2006   1(.80)
  2006   2(.40)
  2006   3(.20)
  2006   4(.56)
  2006   Full Year (1.81)
  2005   1(.40)
  2005   2(.60)
  2005   3(.60)
  2005   4(1.20)
  2005   Full Year (2.80)
  2004   1(.83)
  2004   2(.29)
  2004   3(.20)
  2004   4(.80)
  2004   Full Year (2.00)
 
  S & P Disclaimer