Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

Delta Oil & Gas, Inc.
Symbol:  DLTA


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: Delta Oil & Gas, Inc., an independent natural gas and oil company, engages in the exploration, development, and acquisition of natural gas and oil properties in the United States and Canada.
 
Address
  2600 144 4th Ave SW
  Calgary , AB T2P 3N4
  Phone: 866-355-3644
  Website: http://www.deltaoilandgas.com
Auditor
  Telford Sadovnick
  Bellingham , WA
Transfer Agent
  Pacific Stock Transfer Co.
ShareHolders:  92
Founded:  2001
Domicile:  Colorado
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Delta Oil & Gas, Inc.
Symbol:  DLTA


Click here for a printable version
Delta Oil & Gas, Inc., an independent natural gas and oil company, engages in the exploration, development, and acquisition of natural gas and oil properties in the United States and Canada. It holds working interests in acreage located in King City and North Sacramento Valley, California; Southern Saskatchewan, Canada; South Central, Oklahoma; and Eastern, Texas. The company was founded in 2001 and is based in Calgary, Canada.
History:  INCORPORATED in Colorado Jan. 9, 2001.
 
Subsidiaries:
Delta Oil & Gas (Canada) Inc.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2006  0
  2005  1,992
  2004  50
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Delta Oil & Gas, Inc.
Symbol:  DLTA


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Douglas N. BolenChairman & President
 Christopher  Paton-GayChief Executive Officer
 Kulwant  SandherSecretary, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer

Directors
 Douglas N. Bolen
 Christopher  Paton-Gay
 Kulwant  Sandher
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Delta Oil & Gas, Inc.
Symbol:  DLTA


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 12/31/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.001 par25,000,000None
Common $0.001 par100,000,00013,357,107
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
COMMON SOLD: May 2, 2005, the company issued 1,200,000 Common shares and a like number of Common share purchase warrants in Units (each consisting of one Common share and one Common share purchase warrant) at $1.00 per Unit for gross proceeds of $1,200,000.
 
Stockholders:  03/22/2010, 92.
Transfer Agent:  Pacific Stock Transfer Co.   Las Vegas , NV
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): DLTA
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20090.21000.0100
OTC Bulletin Board20080.31000.0100
OTC Bulletin Board20071.29000.1500
OTC Bulletin Board20064.13000.6000
OTC Bulletin Board20051.83000.8300
OTC Bulletin Board20041.55000.1364
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: No cash. Common $0.001 par split 5.5-for-1, Dec. 15, 2004. Common $0.001 par reverse split 1-for-5, Oct. 27, 2009.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Delta Oil & Gas, Inc.
Symbol:  DLTA


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20082007
REVENUES
Natural Gas and Oil Sales860,092913,808
Gain on Sale of Natural Gas and Oil Properties1,067,447-
Total Revenues1,927,539913,808
EXPENSES
Oil and Gas Operating Expense(222,269)(199,062)
General and Administrative Expenses(257,552)(1,375,933)
Dry Well Costs Written off-(1,271)
Accretion(2,529)(4,876)
Depreciation and Depletion(265,942)(667,513)
Impairment of Oil & Gas Properties(1,393,687)(936,584)
Interest Expense(5,016)-
Interest Income7,02537,052
Earnings before Taxes(212,431)(2,234,379)
TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES
Provision for Income Tax(3,395)(15,580)
Net Income (Loss)(215,826)(2,249,959)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Operating Income (Loss)(214,440.00)(2,271,431.00)
Basic and diluted EPS - Continuing OperationsNil(0.05)
 
Balance Sheet
  20082007
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents980,56271,115
Accounts Receivables65,614153,990
Gic Receivable-236,112
Franchise Tax Prepaid-6,912
Prepaid Expenses11,19319,364
Total Current Assets1,057,369487,493
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Unproved Properties630,3761,368,260
Other Equipment Computer Equipment4,4834,483
Accumulated Depreciation(4,311)(3,351)
Proved Property892,0961,432,776
Total Assets2,580,0133,289,661
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable and Accrued Liabilities26,553166,217
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Asset Retirement Obligations23,604111,803
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock - Par Value46,84145,941
Additional Paid in Capital6,050,7996,136,288
Deficit Accumulated during the Development Stage(3,573,762)(3,357,936)
Cumulative Other Comprehensive Income5,978187,348
Total Shareholders Equity2,529,8563,011,641
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity2,580,0133,289,661
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Delta Oil & Gas, Inc.
Symbol:  DLTA


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Delta Oil & Gas, Inc.
Symbol:  DLTA


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Delta Oil & Gas, Inc.
Symbol:  DLTA


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1130,000
  2009   170,000
  2009   260,000
  2009   3100,000
  2009   4120,000
  2009   Full Year 510,000
  2008   1280,000
  2008   2310,000
  2008   3190,000
  2008   490,000
  2008   Full Year 1,930,000
  2007   1150,000
  2007   2260,000
  2007   3230,000
  2007   4280,000
  2007   Full Year 910,000
  2006   12,190,000
  2006   2Nil
  2006   3170,000
  2006   4350,000
  2006   Full Year Nil
  2005   31,070,000
  2005   Full Year 10,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(130,000)
  2009   1(220,000)
  2009   2(850,000)
  2009   3(80,000)
  2009   4(1,190,000)
  2009   Full Year (2,340,000)
  2008   1(340,000)
  2008   240,000
  2008   3660,000
  2008   4(580,000)
  2008   Full Year (220,000)
  2007   1(630,000)
  2007   2(310,000)
  2007   3(210,000)
  2007   4(1,110,000)
  2007   Full Year (2,250,000)
  2006   1(170,000)
  2006   210,000
  2006   3(190,000)
  2006   Full Year (275,400)
  2005   3(330,000)
  2005   Full Year (570,100)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2010   1(.01)
  2009   1Nil
  2009   2(.05)
  2009   3Nil
  2009   4(.09)
  2009   Full Year (.19)
  2008   1(.05)
  2008   2Nil
  2008   3.05
  2008   4(.05)
  2008   Full Year Nil
  2007   1(.05)
  2007   2(.05)
  2007   3Nil
  2007   4(.10)
  2007   Full Year (.25)
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2Nil
  2006   3Nil
  2006   4Nil
  2006   Full Year (.05)
  2005   1Nil
  2005   2Nil
  2005   3(.05)
  2005   4Nil
  2005   Full Year (.05)
 
  S & P Disclaimer