Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

NXT Energy Solutions Inc.
Symbol:  NSFDFSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: NXT Energy Solutions Inc., a technology company, provides wide-area airborne exploration survey services for the oil and gas industry. It offers Stress Field Detection survey system, a remote sensing airborne survey system that identifies areas with oil and natural gas reserve potential.
 
Address
  505 3 St SW Suite 1400
  Calgary , Alberta T2P 3E6
  Phone: 403-264-7020
  Fax: 403-264-6442
  Website: http://www.nxtenergy.com
Transfer Agent
  Olympia Trust Company
Founded:  1994
Domicile:  Alberta
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

NXT Energy Solutions Inc.
Symbol:  NSFDFSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
NXT Energy Solutions Inc., a technology company, provides wide-area airborne exploration survey services for the oil and gas industry. It offers Stress Field Detection survey system, a remote sensing airborne survey system that identifies areas with oil and natural gas reserve potential. The company was formerly known as Energy Exploration Technologies Inc. and changed its name to NXT Energy Solutions Inc. in September 2008. NXT Energy Solutions Inc. was founded in 1994 and is based in Calgary, Canada.
History:  INCORPORATED in Alberta Oct. 24, 2003, as a continuation of a company incorporated in Nevada Sept. 27, 1994, as Auric Mining Corp. to merge Mega-Mart, Inc. (predecessor) on a share-for-share basis Sept. 28, 1994. In January 1996, the company acquired Pinnacle Oil Inc. The company's name was changed to Pinnacle Oil International, Inc. Feb. 23, 1996; to Energy Exploration Technologies Inc. in June 2000; and to NXT Energy Solutions Inc. Sept. 22, 2008. Predecessor was incorporated in Delaware Jan. 28, 1987.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2009  176
  2008  239
  2007  307
 
Research and Development Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2007  0
  2006  0
  2005  3,000
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

NXT Energy Solutions Inc.
Symbol:  NSFDFSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 George  LiszicaszChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
 Ken L. RogersChief Financial Officer
 Murray  ChristieSR VP & Chief Operating Officer
 Suzanne  LoovSecretary
 Ken  RogersInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 Mohammed S.  Abougoush
 Brian  Kohlhammer
 George  Liszicasz
 Douglas J. Rowe
 Charles V. Selby
 Thomas E. Valentine
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

NXT Energy Solutions Inc.
Symbol:  NSFDFSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 12/31/2009:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common no parUnlimited30,701,796
PreferredUnlimited10,000,000so2
 
LONG TERM DEBT: Canadian Dollar 16,834.
 
Common no par
 
Transfer Agent:  Olympia Trust Company   Calgary , Alberta
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): NSFDF
 
 
TSX Venture Exchange( Secondary): 
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20091.40000.3000
OTC Bulletin Board20084.87000.3500
OTC Bulletin Board20075.89001.0500
OTC Bulletin Board20061.75000.7000
OTC Bulletin Board20052.30000.5500
OTC Bulletin Board20043.00001.1000
OTC Bulletin Board20032.90000.0900
OTC Bulletin Board20021.50000.0600
OTC Bulletin Board20018.00000.9000
OTC Bulletin Board200042.75003.8750
 
RECENT DIVIDENDS: Common no par: No cash.
 
 
  so2Closely held. Consists of Series 1 Preferred shares, which are conditionally convertible into Common shares. Of the total, 2,000,000 Series 1 shares became convertible into Common shares upon issue. The remaining 8,000,000 Series 1 shares may become convertible into Common shares in four 2,000,000-share increments should the company achieve specified cumulative revenue thresholds prior to Dec. 31, 2015.
  S & P Disclaimer
 

NXT Energy Solutions Inc.
Symbol:  NSFDFSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  200920082007
Revenue3,684,3232,955,0625,641,692
Survey cost1,587,120211,237814,343
Oil and natural gas operating expenses8,3483,9593,753
Administrative4,241,1393,678,8034,016,662
Depletion and impairment of oil and natural gas properties2,3154,37287,291
Amortization and depreciation 173,585171,613128,179
Gain on sale of oil and natural gas properties1,03720,325-
Interest income80,633234,007109,374
Interest and penalties on convertible debentures ---100,980
Other expense-90,000-
Loss (gain) on foreign exchange150,958(20,242)249,427
Abandonment of oil and natural gas properties7,653210,943-
Net income(2,405,125)(1,141,291)350,431
Net income (loss) per share unit
Basic(0.08)(0.04)0.01
Diluted(0.08)(0.04)0.01
 
Balance Sheet
  20092008
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents4,174,145146,065
Short term investments-6,748,105
Accounts receivable1,142,38020,569
Prepaid expenses and other53,28857,159
Total current assets5,369,8136,971,898
Oil and natural gas properties5,0007,315
Other property and equipment, net 630,827621,396
Total assets6,005,6407,600,609
Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity
Current liabilities:
Trade payables413,997359,535
Other accrued liabilities 295,739256,624
Current portion of capital lease obligation10,68410,684
Asset retirement obligation19,35720,000
Total current liabilities739,777646,843
Asset retirement obligation31,89728,997
Capital lease obligation16,83424,811
Derivative liability183,815-
Shareholders' equity:
Preferred shares3,489,0003,489,000
Common shares51,934,36051,884,121
Contributed capital3,939,9533,519,072
Deficit(55,040,931)(52,703,170)
Accumulated other comprehensive income710,935710,935
Total stockholders' equity5,033,3176,899,958
Total liabilities6,005,6407,600,609
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

NXT Energy Solutions Inc.
Symbol:  NSFDFSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

NXT Energy Solutions Inc.
Symbol:  NSFDFSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

NXT Energy Solutions Inc.
Symbol:  NSFDFSymbol:  


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   120,000
  2008   110,000
  2008   21,730,000
  2008   31,190,000
  2008   Full Year 2,960,000
  2007   110,000
  2007   42,400,000
  2007   Full Year 5,380,000
  2006   110,000
  2006   210,000
  2006   310,000
  2006   Full Year 1,100,000
  2005   110,000
  2005   210,000
  2005   310,000
  2005   Full Year 50,000
  2004   140,000
  2004   2Nil
  2004   320,000
  2004   410,000
  2004   Full Year 80,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(1,060,000)
  2008   1(710,000)
  2008   2800,000
  2008   3(290,000)
  2007   1(750,000)
  2007   4210,000
  2006   1(730,000)
  2006   2(1,700,000)
  2006   3(510,000)
  2006   Full Year (3,767,500)
  2005   1(1,620,000)
  2005   2(480,000)
  2005   3(290,000)
  2005   Full Year (7,836,500)
  2004   1(1,030,000)
  2004   2(1,010,000)
  2004   3(420,000)
  2004   4(760,000)
  2004   Full Year (3,215,900)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(.03)
  2008   1(.02)
  2008   2.02
  2008   3(.01)
  2008   Full Year (.04)
  2007   1(.03)
  2007   4.01
  2007   Full Year .01
  2006   1(.03)
  2006   2(.07)
  2006   3(.02)
  2006   Full Year (.15)
  2005   1(.08)
  2005   2(.02)
  2005   3(.01)
  2005   Full Year (.37)
  2004   1(.05)
  2004   2(.05)
  2004   3(.02)
  2004   4(.04)
  2004   Full Year (.16)
 
  S & P Disclaimer