Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

Pipeline Data Inc.
Symbol:  PPDA


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: Pipeline Data Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides merchant payment processing services and related software products in the United States.
 
Address
  4400 N Point Pkwy
  Alpharetta , GA 30022-2472
  Phone: 687-867-6000
  Website: http://www.pipelinedata.com
Auditor
  Drakeford & Drakeford
Transfer Agent
  American Stock Transfer & Trust Co.
Employees:  124
ShareHolders:  930
Founded:  1997
Domicile:  Delaware
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Pipeline Data Inc.
Symbol:  PPDA


Click here for a printable version
Pipeline Data Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides merchant payment processing services and related software products in the United States. It delivers credit and debit card-based payment processing solutions primarily to small to medium-sized merchants, who operate in physical `brick and mortar' business environment, over the Internet, or in mobile or wireless settings through cellular-based wireless devices. The company provides various services, including application evaluation/underwriting, merchant set-up and training, card transaction processing, risk management/detection of fraudulent transactions, merchant service and support, chargeback service, and merchant reporting to merchants accepting credit and debit-based payment cards. It also offers virtual terminal/gateway, a SecurePay product; electronic transaction authorization services; data capture and reporting services; shopping cart technology; and gateway and communication interfaces, as well as software application products and services. Pipeline Data Inc. markets and sells its products through Internet, direct sales, partnerships with independent sales organizations, bank alliances, and through association marketing and value added resellers, as well as cross sells its products. The company was founded in 1997 and is based in Alpharetta, Georgia.
History:  INCORPORATED in Delaware June 23, 1997. March 19, 2002, acquired all of the stock of SecurePay.com, Inc. August 26, 2002, acquired all of the stock of Northern Merchant Services, Inc. December 20, 2005, acquired Charge.com, Inc. in exchange for $7.5 million in cash and $9.5 million in restricted Common shares.
 
Subsidiaries:
Northern Merchant Services, Inc.
SecurePay.com, Inc.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2006  592
  2005  390
  2004  258
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Pipeline Data Inc.
Symbol:  PPDA


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Daniel  NenadovicChairman
 Jack  RubensteinChairman
 Macallister  SmithVice Chairman
 Randal A. McCoyPresident & Chief Executive Officer
 Chris  AndersonExec VP & Chief Financial Officer
 Kevin  SmithChief Operating Officer
 Sheila  CorvinoSecretary & General Counsel
 Thomas  TesmerChief Technology Officer
 Donald W. GruneisenTreasurer
 Curtis  JamesInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 Timothy  Agnew
 Peter J. Kight
 Randal A. McCoy
 Daniel  Nenadovic
 Jack  Rubenstein
 Macallister  Smith
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Pipeline Data Inc.
Symbol:  PPDA


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 06/30/2008:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.001 par5,000,000None
Common $0.001 par150,000,00040,422,211so2
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $31,732,756.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  12/31/2007, 930.
Transfer Agent:  American Stock Transfer & Trust Co.   New York , NY
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): PPDA
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20080.00000.0000
OTC Bulletin Board20071.30000.5150
OTC Bulletin Board20061.70001.0300
OTC Bulletin Board20051.23000.7600
OTC Bulletin Board20041.50000.5800
OTC Bulletin Board20030.65000.0800
OTC Bulletin Board20020.75000.1700
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: None.
 
 
  so2Excl. 90,000 in treas.
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Pipeline Data Inc.
Symbol:  PPDA


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20072006
Revenue49,902,99341,813,817
Interchange expenses23,157,26218,542,700
Cost of services sold8,649,6647,971,977
Cost of goods sold380,483373,408
Salaries6,644,8406,163,245
Selling, general and administrative5,463,9963,352,297
Customer acquisition cost amortization624,819423,846
Depreciation and Amortization3,114,4312,372,503
Interest income158,338121,540
Interest expense6,274,2994,720,526
Loss on early retirement of debt----2,140,107
Income tax(2,278,409)(1,839,438)
Net income (1,970,054)(2,285,815)
Share earns. basic($0.06)($0.12)
Share earns. diluted ($0.06)($0.12)
 
Balance Sheet
  20072006
ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents995,2382,770,494
Accounts receivable2,645,8253,028,719
Interest receivable--7,778
Inventory91,69795,184
Advances and prepaid expenses96,032243,125
Note receivable145,408300,000
Total current assets3,974,2006,445,300
PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, net1,395,2261,117,380
Restricted cash976,228564,575
Intangibles13,569,38115,585,602
Defr. inc. tax --
Note receivable746,454693,792
Other assets2,121,6341,795,805
Goodwill43,458,99038,821,893
TOTAL ASSETS66,242,11365,024,347
LIABILITIES
Accounts payable and accrued expenses2,294,5132,104,939
Lease obligations84,17360,765
Notes payable192,070--
Other curr. liabs.1,331,744347,670
Total current liabilities3,902,5002,513,374
Long-term debt30,438,04028,274,014
Defr. inc. tax1,361,7003,640,109
Other liabs.41,259--
Com. stk. p.$0.00140,47138,618
Treas. stk.(73,260)(37,260)
Additional paid-in capital23,471,65222,474,263
Retained Earnings(6,425,776)(4,455,722)
TOTAL LIABILITIES 66,242,11365,024,347
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Pipeline Data Inc.
Symbol:  PPDA


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Pipeline Data Inc.
Symbol:  PPDA


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Pipeline Data Inc.
Symbol:  PPDA


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   19,520,000
  2008   111,410,000
  2008   212,120,000
  2008   311,460,000
  2008   410,930,000
  2008   Full Year 45,920,000
  2007   111,860,000
  2007   213,080,000
  2007   312,750,000
  2007   412,210,000
  2007   Full Year 49,900,000
  2006   17,450,000
  2006   215,810,000
  2006   314,930,000
  2006   411,080,000
  2006   Full Year 41,810,000
  2005   14,510,000
  2005   210,750,000
  2005   36,280,000
  2005   47,060,000
  2005   Full Year 24,100,000
  2004   12,860,000
  2004   26,950,000
  2004   34,170,000
  2004   44,440,000
  2004   Full Year 15,570,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(1,940,000)
  2008   1(1,160,000)
  2008   2(920,000)
  2008   3(3,110,000)
  2008   4(30,530,000)
  2008   Full Year (35,720,000)
  2007   1(1,100,000)
  2007   2(830,000)
  2007   3(110,000)
  2007   4(840,000)
  2007   Full Year (1,970,000)
  2006   1(350,000)
  2006   2(1,840,000)
  2006   3(300,000)
  2006   4(140,000)
  2006   Full Year (2,285,800)
  2005   180,000
  2005   2230,000
  2005   3280,000
  2005   4(140,000)
  2005   Full Year 368,800
  2004   1(50,000)
  2004   2110,000
  2004   3(160,000)
  2004   Full Year (297,200)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(.02)
  2008   1(.03)
  2008   2(.03)
  2008   3(.08)
  2008   4(.68)
  2008   Full Year (.77)
  2007   1N/A
  2007   2(.02)
  2007   3(.01)
  2007   4(.01)
  2007   Full Year (.06)
  2006   1(.01)
  2006   2(.04)
  2006   3(.01)
  2006   4Nil
  2006   Full Year N/A
  2005   1Nil
  2005   2Nil
  2005   3.01
  2005   4Nil
  2005   Full Year .01
  2004   1Nil
  2004   2Nil
  2004   3(.01)
  2004   4(.01)
  2004   Full Year (.01)
 
  S & P Disclaimer