Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

QPC Lasers, Inc.
Symbol:  QPCI


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: QPC Lasers, Inc. engages in the design and manufacture of semiconductor lasers for various consumer electronics, defense, medical, and industrial applications. The company's products include single emitters, and mounted and unmounted bars.
 
Address
  15632 Roxford Street
  Sylmar , CA 91342
  Phone: 818-986-0000
  Fax: 818-833-1568
  Website: http://www.qpclasers.com
Auditor
  Weinberg and Company, P.A.
Transfer Agent
  Holladay Stock Transfer, Inc.
Employees:  61
ShareHolders:  1800
Founded:  2000
Domicile:  Nevada
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QPC Lasers, Inc.
Symbol:  QPCI


Click here for a printable version
QPC Lasers, Inc. engages in the design and manufacture of semiconductor lasers for various consumer electronics, defense, medical, and industrial applications. The company's products include single emitters, and mounted and unmounted bars. It serves defense contractors, industrial laser system manufacturers, and medical laser manufacturers through direct sales force in the United States, as well as distributors in Germany, the United Kingdom, Israel, Italy, France, China, Japan, and Korea. The company was founded in 2000 and is based in Sylmar, California.
History:  INCORPORATED in Nevada Aug. 31, 2004 as Planning Force, Inc. Name changed to QPC Lasers, Inc. May 8, 2006. May 12, 2006, issued 26,986,119 Common shares to acquire 98% of the Common shares outstanding of Quintessence Photonics Corporation, a Delaware concern incorporated on Nov. 11, 2000. In connection with the acquisition, Quintessence purchased 48,294,115 of its Common shares, that it then retired.
 
Subsidiaries:
Quintessence Photonics Corporation
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QPC Lasers, Inc.
Symbol:  QPCI


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Jeffrey  UngarChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
 George M. LintzSecretary, Vice Chairman, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
 Merrill A. McPeakVice Chairman
 Mark  BernhardInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 Robert V. Adams
 Harvey  Cohen
 George M. Lintz
 Jan  Lipson
 Merrill A. McPeak
 Jeffrey  Ungar
 Israel  Ury
 Richard  Whiting
 Mordechay  Yekutiel
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QPC Lasers, Inc.
Symbol:  QPCI


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 03/31/2008:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.001 par20,000,000None
Common $0.001 par180,000,00038,676,783
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $13,615,223.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  03/10/2008, 1800.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: March 12, 2008, RA FBO J. Steven Emerson Rollover II Pershing LLC as custodian owned or controlled 15.6% of the Common, Bristol Investment Fund, Ltd. 12.0%, Jeffrey Ungar 11.8%, Finisar Corporation 9.8%, Wendell Lew 7.4%, George Lintz 6.9% and Drew Rayman 5.6%.
 
Transfer Agent:  Holladay Stock Transfer, Inc.   Scottsdale , AZ
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): QPCI
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20071.69000.3100
OTC Bulletin Board20063.05001.0300
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: No cash. Common split 5-for-1, May 12, 2006.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QPC Lasers, Inc.
Symbol:  QPCI


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20072006
REVENUE
Commercial customers$5,113,688$1,496,454
Government contracts2,818,4941,576,878
TOTAL REVENUE7,932,1823,073,332
COST OF SALES3,901,5882,291,851
GROSS PROFIT4,030,594781,481
OPERATING EXPENSES
Research and Development4,509,0524,502,132
General and Administrative6,224,2016,282,043
License Termination-6,000,000
Total operating expenses10,733,25316,784,175
LOSS FROM OPERATIONS (6,702,659)(16,002,694)
Interest Income228,00441,632
Interest Expense (8,397,494)(2,420,633)
Merger expense -(326,199)
Private placement expense (17,740,180)-
Change in fair value of embedded derivative 22,822,370(68,703)
Other income79,39583,990
NET LOSS $(9,710,564)$(18,692,607)
LOSS PER COMMON SHARE -- Basic and Diluted $(0.25)$(0.60)
WEIGHTED AVERAGE COMMON SHARES OUTSTANDING, basic and diluted38,623,67931,306,637
See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Operating Income As Calculated
Depr. and Amort.
Fixed Charges Coverage:
Available for Fixed Charges
Gross Fixed Charges
Fixed Charges Times Earnings
Fixed Charges Coverages and Preferred Dividends Times Earnings
Capital Expenditures
Research & Development Expenditures
 
Balance Sheet
  20072006
CURRENT ASSETS
Cash$6,431,744$1,429,077
Accounts receivable, Commercial customers, net2,283,425667,908
Accounts receivable, Government contracts, net609,874383,935
Unbilled Revenue194,53742,692
Inventory688,364550,655
Prepaid expenses and other current assets226,466272,418
Total Current Assets10,434,4103,346,685
Capitalized Loan Fees, net of accumulated amortization-38,039
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $6,051,713 at December 31, 2007
and $5,276,320 at December 31, 20063,359,7113,961,796
Other assets203,41588,780
TOTAL ASSETS$13,997,536$7,435,300
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDER'S DEFICIENCY
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts payable and other current liabilities$1,737,581$1,234,004
Embedded Derivative Liability10,283,181-
Current portion of long term debt624,8341,034,437
Total Current Liabilities12,645,5962,268,441
Long term debt, less current portion11,435,1336,398,189
Total Liabilities24,080,7298,666,630
STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIENCY
Preferred stock, $.001 par value, 20,000,000 shares authorized, none issued--
Common stock, $.001 par value, 180,000,000 shares authorized, 38,676,783 issued and
outstanding at December 31, 2007 and 38,559,283 at December 31, 200638,67738,559
Additional paid in capital51,095,08750,236,504
Accumulated deficit (61,216,957)(51,506,393)
Total stockholders' deficiency (10,083,193)(1,231,330)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIENCY$13,997,536$7,435,300
See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Net Working Capital
Equity per Share
Depr. and Amort. Reserve
Preferred Shares Issued
Common Shares Issued
Treasury Shares - Preferred
Treasury Shares - Common
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QPC Lasers, Inc.
Symbol:  QPCI


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QPC Lasers, Inc.
Symbol:  QPCI


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

QPC Lasers, Inc.
Symbol:  QPCI


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   11,650,000
  2008   21,310,000
  2007   11,107,000,000
  2007   21,820,000
  2007   32,160,000
  2007   42,850,000
  2007   Full Year 7,930,000
  2006   2580,000
  2006   3930,000
  2006   Full Year 3,070,000
  2005   Full Year 1,100,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   1(9,110,000)
  2008   2(4,660,000)
  2007   1(2,413,000,000)
  2007   2(1,240,000)
  2007   3(5,050,000)
  2007   4(1,010,000)
  2007   Full Year (9,710,000)
  2006   2(3,130,000)
  2006   3(1,170,000)
  2006   Full Year (18,692,600)
  2005   Full Year (8,044,000)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   1(.24)
  2008   2(.12)
  2007   1(.06)
  2007   2(.03)
  2007   3(.13)
  2007   4(.03)
  2007   Full Year (.25)
  2006   2(.10)
  2006   3(.03)
  2006   Full Year (.60)
  2005   Full Year (.50)
 
  S & P Disclaimer