Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

Royal Standard Minerals Inc.
Symbol:  RYSMF


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: Royal Standard Minerals Inc., a mineral exploration company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of precious metal properties in the United States. It explores for gold, silver, copper, lead, zinc, and coal. The company's properties are located in Nevada and Kentucky.
 
Address
  3258 Mob Neck Road
  Heathsville , VA 22473-2306
  Phone: 804-580-8107
  Fax: 804-580-4132
  Website: http://www.royalstandardminerals.com
Auditor
  MSCM LLP
Transfer Agent
  Equity Transfer & Trust Company
Founded:  1986
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Royal Standard Minerals Inc.
Symbol:  RYSMF


Click here for a printable version
Royal Standard Minerals Inc. engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of coal and precious metal properties in the United States. It is focused on district scale gold-silver exploration and development programs in Nevada. The company has 100% interest in six advanced and exploration-stage projects in four districts in Nevada. In addition to gold and silver, Royal Standard Minerals also explores for copper, lead, zinc, and coal. The company is active in the states of Nevada and Kentucky, with projects in Nye (the Gold Wedge and Manhattan projects), Elko (the Pinon and Dark Star projects) and Churchill (the Fondaway Canyon and Dixie-Comstock projects) Counties, Nevada; and Wolfe (Campton Project) County, Kentucky. The company's Gold Wedge project is considered to be an advanced exploration development project that is fully permitted by the Nevada Department of Environmental Protection (NDEP) for a mine and mill. The company also intends to pursue additional advanced exploration extension drilling at the Fondaway project and to advance the property's state and federal development permits. The Gold Wedge project is located in the Manhattan District. The company has completed construction of a processing plant on site which includes primary and secondary crushing facilities that feed a gravity recovery system. In addition, a heap leach pad, silt and fresh water ponds have been completed. The company has also commenced the underground development program which includes the exploration of defined mineralized zones concurrently with the second phase of decline development.
History:  INCORPORATED Canada July 23, 2007, as the continuance of a corporation organized in New Brunswick Jan. 4, 2002. The New Brunswick corporation was formed as the continuance of a corporation originally organized in Canada on Dec. 10, 1986, as Ressources Minieres Platinor Inc. Name changed to Royal Standard Minerals Inc. May 14, 1996.
 
Subsidiaries:
Kentucky Standard Energy Company Inc.
Manhattan Mining Co.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. Canadian Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2010  1,147
  2009  5,568
  2008  4,910
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Royal Standard Minerals Inc.
Symbol:  RYSMF


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Roland M. LarsenPresident & Chief Executive Officer
 J. Alan RinglerChief Financial Officer
 George  DuguaySecretary
 Kimberly L. KoernerTreasurer
 Rich  KaiserInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 James B. Clancy
 Kimberly L. Koerner
 Roland M. Larsen
 J. Alan Ringler
 Paul G. Smith
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Royal Standard Minerals Inc.
Symbol:  RYSMF


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 01/31/2010:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Common no parUnlimited83,853,825
 
LONG TERM DEBT: None.
 
Common no par
 
UNITS SOLD PRIVATELY: February 3, 2004, the company closed a private placement of 1,075,000 units at Canadian Dollar (C$) 0.25 per unit for gross proceeds of C$268,750. Each unit consisted of one Common share and one-half Common share purchase warrant. Each whole purchase warrant entitled the holder to subscribe for one additional Common share at C$0.30 until Feb. 2, 2005. April 16, 2004, the company closed a private placement of 6,320,000 units at C$0.35 per unit for gross proceeds of C$2,212,000. Each unit consisted of one Common share and one-half Common share purchase warrant. Each whole purchase warrant entitled the holder to subscribe for one additional Common share at C$0.50 until Apr. 15, 2006. March 31, 2005, the company closed a private placement by issuing 8,750,000 units at C$0.35 per unit for gross proceeds of C$3,062,500. Each unit consisted of one Common share and one-half Common share purchase warrant. Each whole warrant entitled the holder to subscribe for one additional Common share at C$0.50 per share until Mar. 31, 2007. April 26, 2005, the company issued 1,500,000 units at C$0.35 per unit for gross proceeds of C$525,000. Each unit consisted of one Common share and one-half Common share purchase warrant. Each warrant entitled the holder to subscribe for one additional share at C$0.50 per share until Apr. 26, 2007. May 5, 2005, the company closed a private placement by issuing 1,831,000 units at C$0.35 per unit for gross proceeds of C$640,850. Each unit consisted of one Common share and one-half Common share purchase warrant. Each whole warrant entitled the holder to subscribe for one additional share at C$0.50 per share until May 5, 2007. April 27, 2006, the company completed a private placement of 12,975,967 units at C$1.15 per unit for gross proceeds of C$14,922,362. Each unit consisted of one Common share and one-half Common share purchase warrant. Each whole warrant entitled the holder to buy one Common share at C$1.75 per share until Apr. 26, 2008.
 
Transfer Agent:  Equity Transfer & Trust Company   Toronto , Ontario
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): RYSMF
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20090.45000.0300
OTC Bulletin Board20080.70000.0300
OTC Bulletin Board20070.85000.3000
OTC Bulletin Board20061.34000.6000
OTC Bulletin Board20050.85000.2030
TSX Venture Exchange20040.37000.1800
TSX Venture Exchange20030.44000.2050
TSX Venture Exchange20020.48000.0700
Canadian Venture Exchange20010.30000.0400
Montreal Exchange20000.39000.0300
 
RECENT DIVIDENDS: Common no par: No cash.
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Royal Standard Minerals Inc.
Symbol:  RYSMF


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  201020092008
Expenses
General and administrative$656,001$456,487$872,321
Consulting fees and payroll expenses444,159324,963482,123
Stock option compensation311,471--853,953
General exploration----59,784
Amortization1,2821,7882,132
Interest income9,630115,822396,294
Gain on sale of exploration property583,199----
Fgn. currency transl.(1,020)(205,565)1,180,034
Write-off of exploration props.----145,460
Net income(821,104)(872,981)(839,445)
Share earns. basic($0.01)($0.01)($0.01)
Share earns. diluted ($0.01)($0.01)($0.01)
 
Balance Sheet
  20102009
Assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents745,7791,701,148
Marketable securities60,500200,000
Sundry receivables and prepaids24,53746,643
Total current assets830,8161,947,791
Due from related parties121,740100,307
Reclamation bond534,984391,434
Mineral properties19,799,68619,007,396
Equipment, net725,9061,059,744
Total assets22,013,13222,506,672
Liabilities-
Current liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 301,381190,288
Total current liabilities301,381190,288
Asset retirement obligation232,010232,010
Shareholders' Equity
Share capital28,098,26428,095,521
Shares to be cancelled-(42,257)
Contributed surplus10,076,8669,765,395
Deficit(16,669,265)(15,848,161)
Accumulated other comprehensive income(26,124)113,876
Total Stockholders' Equity21,479,74122,084,374
Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity22,013,13222,506,672
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Royal Standard Minerals Inc.
Symbol:  RYSMF


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Royal Standard Minerals Inc.
Symbol:  RYSMF


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Royal Standard Minerals Inc.
Symbol:  RYSMF


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   2Nil
  2008   3Nil
  2007   1Nil
  2007   2Nil
  2007   3Nil
  2007   Full Year Nil
  2006   1Nil
  2006   2Nil
  2006   3Nil
  2006   Full Year Nil
  2005   Full Year Nil
  2004   1Nil
  2004   Full Year Nil
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2008   1(140,000)
  2008   2(220,000)
  2008   3(120,000)
  2008   Full Year (2,020,000)
  2007   2(1,080,000)
  2007   3520,000
  2007   4(1,720,000)
  2007   Full Year (5,430,000)
  2006   1(860,000)
  2006   2(4,440,000)
  2006   3(460,000)
  2006   Full Year (1,611,100)
  2005   1(340,000)
  2005   2(300,000)
  2005   3(370,000)
  2005   Full Year (481,700)
  2004   Full Year (554,600)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1Nil
  2009   2Nil
  2009   3Nil
  2008   2(.01)
  2008   3.01
  2008   4(.02)
  2008   Full Year (.02)
  2007   1(.01)
  2007   2(.06)
  2007   3(.01)
  2007   Full Year (.11)
  2006   1(.01)
  2006   2(.01)
  2006   3(.01)
  2006   Full Year (.03)
  2005   Full Year (.01)
  2004   1Nil
  2004   Full Year (.02)
 
  S & P Disclaimer