Symbol: 
Dynamic Watchlist

Trading Activities Reports
OTCBB News
OTCBB News
OTC Equity Short Interest
SEC 605 Report
Investor Info.
Issuer Info.
Vendor Info.
OTCBB Rules
About OTCBB

 

Spare Backup, Inc.
Symbol:  SPBU


Click here for a printable version
Business Summary: Spare Backup, Inc. develops and markets a line of software products for consumers as well as small business and home business users, including its flagship product, Spare Backup, an automated remote backup solution designed and developed for the small office or home environment.
 
Address
  72757 Fred Waring Drive
  Palm Desert , CA 92260
  Phone: 760-779-0251
  Fax: 760-779-0291
  Website: http://www.sparebackup.com
Auditor
  Sherb & Co.
Transfer Agent
  Holladay Stock Transfer, Inc.
Employees:  40
ShareHolders:  313
Founded:  1999
Domicile:  Delaware
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Spare Backup, Inc.
Symbol:  SPBU


Click here for a printable version
Spare Backup, Inc. develops and markets a line of software products for consumers as well as small business and home business users. Products include the company's Spare Backup service, Spare Backup software and its Spare Switch PC data migration software. The company's flagship product is Spare Backup, an automated remote backup solution designed and developed for the small office or home environment which backs up all data on selected laptop or desktop computers. The company launched its Spare Backup service and software product version 1.0 in March 2005 and is now offering version 5.0 of the product. The company's Spare Switch software enables users to complete the transfer of personal files from one PC to another via a high-speed Internet connection. In addition, Spare Backup has developed new products and integrated new feature functionality into its Spare Backup software. The new offerings in its Spare line of software products include Spare Room, Spare Mobile and Spare Sync. The company sells its products directly to the customer via its Web site for online distribution. It has also entered into agreements with computer manufacturers, retailers and others. Spare Backup, Inc. is headquartered in Palm Desert, California.
History:  INCORPORATED in Delaware Dec. 27, 1999 as First Philadelphia Capital Corp. Name changed to Conservation Anglers Mfg., Inc. Nov. 21, 2000 in connection with the merger of Conservation Anglers Manufacturing, Inc., a Florida corporation, into the company; to Newport International Group Inc. Jan. 31, 2001; and to Spare Backup, Inc. Aug. 16, 2006. February 10, 2004, issued 12,304,353 Common shares to merge GrassRoots Communications, Inc. into a wholly owned subsidiary of the company.
 
Subsidiaries:
GrassRoots Communications, Inc.
 
 
Capital Expenditures, thousand. US Dollars
  Year  Amount
  2006  201
  2005  485
  2004  310
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Spare Backup, Inc.
Symbol:  SPBU


Click here for a printable version

Management
OfficersPosition
 Cery B. PerleChairman, President, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
 Edward L. HaganSecretary
 Robert  SchatzInvestor Relations Contact

Directors
 Robert  Binkelle
 Edward L. Hagan
 Cery B. Perle
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Spare Backup, Inc.
Symbol:  SPBU


Click here for a printable version
 
Capitalization as of 12/31/2008:
 
 Authorized SharesOutstanding Shares
Preferred $0.001 par5,000,00050,000so1
Common $0.001 par300,000,000105,193,730
 
LONG TERM DEBT: $190,321.
 
Common $0.001 par
 
Stockholders:  04/06/2009, 313.
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS: April 6, 2009, Cery B. Perle owned or controlled 24.7% of the voting power, and Gimmel Partners, LP 13.5%.
 
Transfer Agent:  Holladay Stock Transfer, Inc.   Scottsdale , AZ
 
OTC Bulletin Board( Primary): SPBU
 
ExchangeYearHighLow
OTC Bulletin Board20080.57000.0700
OTC Bulletin Board20071.14000.4000
OTC Bulletin Board20060.90000.2100
OTC Bulletin Board20051.95000.3000
OTC Bulletin Board20042.20001.7500
OTC Bulletin Board20039.00000.3000
OTC Bulletin Board200240.00000.6000
 
DIVIDENDS: Common $0.001 par: No cash. Common split 1-for-20 reverse, Dec. 10, 2003.
 
 
  so1Closely held. Consists of Series A Preferred.
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Spare Backup, Inc.
Symbol:  SPBU


Click here for a printable version
Annual Report
 
Income Statement
  20082007
REVENUES
Net Revenues1,381,443260,350
EXPENSES
Sales and General and Administrative(10,735,899)(16,712,894)
Research and Development(1,270,776)(2,312,573)
Interest Expense(4,563,241)(1,871,975)
Interest Income-167
Currency Translation Gain(Loss)20,20217,625
Change in Fair Value of Derivative Liabilities-(5,275,067)
Other Expense-derivative Liabilities-(334,030)
Gain from Litigation Settlement35,713280,000
Other Expenses-employee Settlement-(136,500)
Net Income (Loss)(15,132,558)(26,084,896)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFO
Operating Income (Loss)(10,625,232)(18,765,116)
Basic and diluted net loss per common share(0.17)(0.38)
 
Balance Sheet
  20082007
ASSETS
Cash and Cash Equivalents18,946527,402
Accounts Receivables132,389-
Prepaid Marketing Expense97,630181,238
Total Current Assets248,965708,640
NON CURRENT ASSETS
Property and Equipment1,093,7321,652,077
Other Assets56,985-
Total Assets1,399,6822,360,717
LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable and Accrued Expenses3,499,1522,878,014
Accrued Interest on Convertible Promissory Note78,33833,310
Convertible Promissory Notes2,500,000416,376
Convertible Promissory Notes776,008-
Deferred Revenue240,436-
Due to Stockholders15,00015,000
Total Current Liabilities7,108,9343,342,700
NON CURRENT LIABILITIES
Convertible Promissory Notes190,321-
Preferred Stock Non Redeemable50-
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Common Stock-par Value105,19477,221
Additional Paid in Capital82,772,42472,585,480
Accumulated Deficit(88,777,248)(73,644,688)
Total Shareholders Equity(5,899,573)(981,983)
Total Liabilities & Shareholders Equity1,399,6822,360,717
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Spare Backup, Inc.
Symbol:  SPBU


Click here for a printable version
Interim Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Spare Backup, Inc.
Symbol:  SPBU


Click here for a printable version
Pro Forma Report   
 
Data Not Available
 
 
 
 
  S & P Disclaimer
 

Spare Backup, Inc.
Symbol:  SPBU


Click here for a printable version
Quarterly Report Information   
 
Quarterly Revenue, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1460,000
  2008   1200,000
  2008   2250,000
  2008   3300,000
  2008   4630,000
  2008   Full Year 1,380,000
  2007   120,000
  2007   220,000
  2007   380,000
  2007   4140,000
  2007   Full Year 260,000
  2006   120,000
  2006   220,000
  2006   310,000
  2006   430,000
  2006   Full Year 70,000
  2005   1Nil
  2005   210,000
  2005   3Nil
  2005   410,000
  2005   Full Year 20,000
  2004   310,000
  2004   Full Year 10,000
 
 
Quarterly Net Income, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(2,650,000)
  2008   1(3,400,000)
  2008   2(4,660,000)
  2008   3(4,430,000)
  2008   4(2,640,000)
  2008   Full Year (15,130,000)
  2007   1(19,050,000)
  2007   22,930,000
  2007   3(4,670,000)
  2007   4(5,280,000)
  2007   Full Year (26,080,000)
  2006   1(5,240,000)
  2006   2(1,890,000)
  2006   3(8,010,000)
  2006   Full Year (14,478,400)
  2005   1(1,770,000)
  2005   2(13,110,000)
  2005   3(3,010,000)
  2005   Full Year (1,867,200)
  2004   3(3,860,000)
  2004   Full Year (14,258,400)
 
 
Quarterly EPS, US$
YearQuarterRevenue
  2009   1(.02)
  2008   1(.04)
  2008   2(.06)
  2008   3(.05)
  2008   4(.03)
  2008   Full Year (.17)
  2007   1(.33)
  2007   2.05
  2007   3(.06)
  2007   4(.07)
  2007   Full Year (.38)
  2006   1(.13)
  2006   2(.04)
  2006   3(.20)
  2006   4.01
  2006   Full Year (.32)
  2005   1(.07)
  2005   2(.48)
  2005   3(.10)
  2005   4.27
  2005   Full Year (.26)
  2004   1(.64)
  2004   2(.10)
  2004   3(.20)
  2004   4(.15)
  2004   Full Year (.81)
 
  S & P Disclaimer